January 21st, 2003

photogeek

Current Mood: NULL Bug

This is a test of the "Current mood" bug thingy blah.

Web Client:
Test84 - cartman cluster, blank line in web cilent
Testish - cartman cluster, no blank line.
crschmidt - santa, no blank line.

Semagic
test84 - no blank line
testish - no blank line
crschmidt - no blank line

LochJ 1.1
testish - blank line
crschmidt - blank line
test84 - blank line

More conflicts:
Web client consistently shows the correct mood list if and only if I click the "..." that links to the full mode.
If I click update journal, then click the "click here" link, it shows a blank line underneath the "none, or other" line.
Edit: Damnit! It switched up on me. Now it's doing the same it was for janine - showing up with ..., not with UpdateJournal->Click here

Janinedog has similar issues, only it's the exact reverse.

dougb doesn't see the problem on iJournal on OSX, nor through the web client, either the ... way or the UpdateJournal->Click here way.

hmmm. just tried the LiveLizard client (for Mozilla) and it has 2 blank spaces at the top, but neither make the blank line.

support request is http://www.livejournal.com/support/see_request.bml?id=89208 , i'm deleting the entry after this one to tidy up your friends pages ;)
photogeek

Anti-Flag and Patriotism

Afternoon, everyone.

I just got back from my first day of classes. I'm listening to Anti-flag at the recomendation of Fran, after he read my MLK excerpt yesterday.

The song is "911 for Peace". It makes a lot of sense. Basically, it's saying that the entire world is about "Hatred? Violence? Fighting? Killing? Dying?" Using an excerpt from "I Have a Dream" by Dr. Martin Luther King, it makes a point that the whole world has turned to competition as the only way to stay alive.

I love the US. I think that the ideas behind its founding are great. I think that competition in the economic arena is perfectly okay. However, it no longer limited to the economic arena. All of the US's policies that are supposedly "economic" in nature end up starting wars.

I don't want to go to War. I told that to people a year and a half ago, on 9/11. I don't think it's justified. I believe that what happened to the US was horrible. I believe it was a horrible attack, and I want it to never happen again.

I don't think that attacking a country is going to stop that.

I don't know. Maybe I'm just unpatriotic. Then again, maybe I am just American.

More on classes later.

Oh, and thanks for the song, fran. For those who care, lyrics are available at leo's lyrics.
  • Current Music
    Anti-Flag - 911 For Peace
photogeek

(no subject)

http://www.bright.net/~nyla/animelaw.html

http://story.news.yahoo.com/news?tmpl=story2&cid=578&ncid=578&e=8&u=/nm/20030121/ts_nm/iraq_shields_dc

http://www.embarrassing.net/images/pic21726.jpg

some interesting links. the first is from my homework for my Japenese Culture class. The second is an interesting one that was posted in a uiuc newsgroup. the third was mentioned after my 9/11 entry by a friend.

Real entry.

Today, I woke up around 8:30. I got online and dicked around for about an hour, when I finally started getting my shit together to get ready for class. Packed up books for all my classes, etc. etc. etc.

Had Physics first, from 10-11:15. Got there, made sure I was in the right room.

The lecture hall was PACKED. This place is huge, very steep - probably sits about 200 people. And there was not one seat left in the entire hall. Not ONE. The professor seems kind of interesting, but I don't know how much I'll bother with that lecture on tuesdays. Thursdays are homework/quiz turn in days, so i'll go to those, and all the lecture notes are both online and in the lecture notes book they give out in exact copies.

Came back here, killed some more time. Skipped lunch and had a snickers instead (I wasn't very hungry). Killed more time, decided I'd go out after my last class (Intro to Japenese culture) and pick up extra books and stuff I hadn't gotten yet.

Matrix Theory was next. My prof is a Russian guy who has a tendancy to say "riiiight." a lot. His head also wobbles - looks kinda like a baby when they're really little and the head really isn't very stationary yet ;) An interesting thing is this image from his webpage ;)

We got out 30 minutes early from that - he went over basics of what systems of equations are, what the class is about, etc. I found out how many points it's going to be, test/hw/exam policy, etc. etc. etc. boring, really. Since I got out early, I went to the IUB with my 30 dollar gift certificate to pick up the physics lecture notes and the physics exams.

First, let me say how ridiculous buying books is for college. 18 bucks for a spirally bound printout of powerpoint slides? ridiculous.

Anyway, got out of there with my shirt still on (just barely). Boogied on over to Greg 112 for Intro to Japenese Culture.

The class seems really cool. I like the professor a lot, and it seems like it's going to be fun. He also wrote one of the books for the class! The really cool japenese posters book that I liked so much - he put it all together. He also is donating all the proceeds to charity! (unlike that fucker zuhmdahl, who puts out a new edition every 6 months so he can rip us a new asshole.)

So, all in all, a good day of classes. Another side note: just_laura is in my japenese class.

Also! Jay: if/when you read this: welcome to LJ! (i hope)

Tonight - I webcammed. I sat around in support while ike whored my webcam ;) I had as many as 6 watchers at once! that's a lot for me, considering it's usually just a tool my parents use to spy on me. Speaking of which - I got up this morning, and 15 minutes later, my dad IMed me, asking what I was doing up so early.

It scares me that my parents can just check in like that. However, it doesn't scare me that ANYONE could do that - i don't care about anyone knowing what's going on in my life, just my parents. *sigh*

Some highlights of tonight - xb95 and i have the same headphones. There was sex on my webcam (though it was just for a second). A gorgeous shot of sergio's ass for mortaine. Discussion of sergio's drunkenness or lack therof with aabashenya, as well as the preperation of Ramen.

Oh yeah, I skipped dinner tonight. I was going to go at 5, then i was going to go at 5:30, then I was going to go at 6... then I just decided that real food sounded like crap and I was going to just make ramen. The ramen turned out well - i found a cup i can boil water in (it's microwave safe!) and that helped.

I'm tired already, and it's only the second day.

Oh, another thing - Ashley interrogated me on my situation with Christy again today. I don't understand why I'm not allowed to have friend without it being sexual or romantic in nature. It makes me want to cry that she doesn't understand that I love Sarah. I really do. I love her with all my heart, and i just... I don't know what I can say. I've told her before, and I'll tell her again - I just want to be with Sarah. forever. Yes, I know I'm dependant and clingy and everything. But I love her. No criticism please. I've heard it all. I don't need to hear it again.

I have an 8am class tomorrow. I'm really hoping it doesn't go the full 2 hours, cause I just don't feel like dealing with physics crap for that long.

I love the new setup of my room. It's so much more comfortable. And now there's always people here, which is kind of cool... although it's frustrating when I want to sleep :)

You people are really great. My friends here are really great.

Oh! Sara!(from allen) If you read this anymore (I can't remember if you do or not): my dad works with your dad ;)

To those of you having a rough time right now... I hope it gets better. This means you _, and you [xx]. You both deserve a lot more than you give yourselves credit for, and I love having you around.

Hi to my new friend! roy added me after watching a fight with kylecool in the news post. I'm so tired of kylecool. He pisses me off to an insane degree. I just want to break my nice expensive monitor whenever it displays his stupid icon.

It's noisy, and sergio has the door open for josh. Also, pokey sticks are apparently coming later, which means he's gonig to be up for a while yet. *sigh* Damn 8am classes. At least I don't have the CS lab at night, so I don't have to be out as late for CS 225. I do start both of my CS classes tomorrow, so that should be interesting.

I'm falling out of doing dev work. I need to get back into that tomorrow - there's still a lot more pages that need english stripping. I love doing dev work, I'm just trying to get settled in here. I'm so used to being at home that, even as nice as it is to be back, I'm having trouble getting back into the swing of things. I know it seems like it should be easy, but it's awfully difficult to feel like I belong here.

It's been nice the last couple of days, which is cool. In january it's supposed to be uber-cold, but the temps here approached 32 a coupld times over the past couple days, i think.

Sergio is talking to himself again ;)

-c0ke- Urbana is reporting:
-c0ke- Temp: 10F/-12C Wind Chill: 10F/-12C Humidity: 73%
-c0ke- Conditions : Overcast with wind at 6 mph

Not great, but not horrible.

I think I really need to go to bed. I have to wake up at 7:15 or 7:30 tomorrow. Poptarts for breakfast, back here for lunch, or something.

I wonder how long this is? one thing about writing in a really small font in Semagic is you can never tell how long your entry is going to be.

Things to do tomorrow:
Email the guy I'm buying the class notebook for physics from again
Pick up the CS book
Email the guy with the physics book to set up a time to pick it up.
Finish the damn trans file for /embedding.bml.

I need to think about whether I want to be the mod for suggestions. I don't think it would be too much on my plate, since I don't do support, and dev isn't really a positiong that requires constant work. I think I could do it, and it would make me feel more special ;)

I also need to check up on all my bugs - re-go over the patches and trans files and test and everything. Make sure everything works. Try and figure out exactly what regression testing is, and do it ;)

Time for bed now. After i eat some candy or something - i'm starting to shake. I haven't eaten anything since 7;00 ;)

Hugs to you all, and sorry for the long rambly post.